Privacy Policy

Goldberg Segalla LLP (“the firm”, “we” or “us”) values the privacy of its clients and website viewers. Any of the following personal information that may be made available to the firm when browsing or navigating the site shall be kept confidential:

  • First and last name;
  • Company, home, postal or other physical address;
  • Other contact information, for example, telephone number, fax number, email address, and other similar information;
  • Title or position in a company or an organization;
  • Occupation;
  • Industry;
  • Personal interests; and
  • Any other information needed to provide a service you have requested.

Examples of scenarios where our visitors provide their personal information include, but may not be limited, to:

  • Emailing, calling or communicating with a lawyer or the firm;
  • Posting a question or comment through the site;
  • Requesting literature;
  • Registering to attend a seminar or any event;
  • Participating in an online survey;
  • Requesting inclusion in an email or other mailing list;
  • Submitting an entry for a contest or other promotions;
  • Logging in to the site, thus requiring a user name and/or a password; and
  • Any other business-related reason.

Goldberg Segalla LLP may use personal information provided by you for the following reasons:

  • Provision of legal services;
  • Internal record keeping and administration;
  • To send information to you which you have requested or which it thinks may be of interest to you;
  • To provide information about seminars or other events;
  • Training; and
  • Compliance with applicable laws and regulations to process payment for services.

The firm provides you with the opportunity to agree or decline to give your personal information via the Internet. If you choose to provide us with your personal information, we may transfer that information, within the law firm, to our affiliate law firms or to a third party service provider as we consider necessary.

Domain Information Collection

The firm may collect domain information to enable us to analyze how our visitors use this site. This data enables us to become more familiar with which people visit our site, how often they visit, and what parts of the site they visit most often. The firm uses this information to improve its web-based offerings. This information is collected automatically and requires no action on your part.

Use of Cookies and Tracking User Traffic

Goldberg Segalla LLP uses cookies on this website to monitor your use of the website, to compile aggregate data, to save login information, enhance .pdf printing and permit social media sharing.  These cookies enhance your ability to print and share information from our website and allow us to see how users of the website move around the website, including which pages they visit. The firm does this in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information. No personal data is collected about you or your computer by these cookies.

A cookie is a small file that the website places on your hard drive for identification purposes. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID to track the pages visited. These files may be used for site registration and customization.

Most browsers have settings which allow you to block cookies. Please refer to your browser’s help menu for more information. If you do not accept cookies, some pages may not fully function and you may not be able to access certain information on this site. By continuing to use our website, without amending your browser settings, you will be taken to have consented to our use of cookies.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Your personal information is never shared outside the firm without your permission, except to the following parties, for the purposes set out above:

  • To our affiliate law firms; and
  • To a third party service provider working on our behalf.

The firm will also disclose your personal information, if required to do so by law, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our sites.

Internet Security and Monitoring

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we endeavor to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data that is transmitted to this website and any transmission is at your own risk.

We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

From time to time, we may monitor email communications which you send to us or which we send to you, to ensure compliance with professional standards and internal policies.

Protecting the Privacy of Children

Children under 13 years old are not the target audience for our website. To protect their privacy, the firm prohibits the solicitation of personal information from these children.

Links to Third Party Sites

This site may contain links to other sites. The firm does not share your personal information with those web sites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

The firm reserves the right to change, modify or update this policy at any time without notice. Any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information will be posted on this site.

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Director of Marketing, Emily Pawlikowski, who is the manager responsible for this website.

Data Protection and Privacy Statement for Goldberg Segalla Global LLP

This data protection and privacy statement applies to all your information held by Goldberg Segalla Global LLP (“we” or “us”). We have notified with the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) and all personal data provided by you to us either through our website or otherwise, is dealt with in accordance with the Act.

We only collect personal data that is voluntarily submitted by you. When you submit your information to us, you specifically agree to us using your personal data in accordance with this data protection and privacy statement.

We, or our affiliated entities, including Goldberg Segalla LLP based in the United States, business partners and service companies may use your personal data for the purposes of providing legal services, money laundering compliance, marketing, administration and training. For example, we may send you mailings which you have requested or which we feel may be of interest to you, and for sending invitations to seminars and events. We may disclose your personal data to our affiliates, service providers and agents for these purposes. You can opt-out of receiving any communications from us, or update any of your personal data by contacting us using the details below.

As an international law firm, we may transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area, for example, to our affiliate law firm, Goldberg Segalla LLP which is based in the United States. Some countries outside of the European Economic Area do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK. Where we transfer your personal data to third parties outside of the European Economic Area, we will only allow your personal data to be used for the purposes mentioned above and we will ensure that it is secure and protected from unauthorised access. We may also transfer your personal data to any successor to our business (or a relevant part of it).

When you give us information about another individual for business purposes, you do so on the basis that the other individual has agreed and has consented to the processing of his or her personal data, to the transfer of their personal data to countries outside of the European Economic Area and to you receiving data protection notices on his or her behalf.

In accordance with the Act you are entitled to request a copy of the information which we hold about you. We may charge a fee for complying with this request.

We reserve the right to change this statement at any time by posting revisions on this website. This data protection and privacy statement is not intended to, and does not create any contractual or legal rights. 

If you have any questions about this statement, or wish to update any personal details, please contact us at:

Goldberg Segalla Global LLP
1 Cornhill
London, EC3V 3ND
Tel: +44 20 3427 6560