Hurricane Sandy: Critical Claims Handling Issues for Insurers
[…] New Jersey |
N.J. Stat. § 17:29B-4; §17B:30-13.1 (2012). |
No private right of action. |
New York |
N.Y. CLS Ins. § 2601 (2012). |
No private right of action. |
Pennsylvania |
40 P.S. § 1171.5 (2012). |
No private right of action under 40 P.S. § 1171.5. However, Pennsylvania has a bad faith statute under 42 P.S. § 8371 that provides a private right of action to insureds but not third party claimants. It is unsettled whether violations of 40 P.S. § 1171.5 are relevant to proving bad faith. § 8371 provides: “In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%. (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer. (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.” |