News & Knowledge
[…] Prior to the enactment of the Fair Share Act, under Pennsylvania’s Comparative Negligence Act, only negligence claims received a percentage determination by the jury and liability among strictly liable joint tortfeasors was calculated on a per capita basis.[v] According to the Superior Court, the act changed this, and made percentage apportionment applicable to both negligence and strict liability claims.

The Superior Court further held that with regard to the inclusion of bankrupt entities on the verdict sheet, the plan language of Section 7102(a.2) of the Fair Share Act contains no language excepting settled entities who are bankrupt, and rather refers to “any defendant or other person who has entered into a release with the plaintiff with respect to the action and who is not a party.”[vi] Thus, they jury should have been permitted to consider evidence of the Roveranos settlements with various bankrupt entities when they apportioned liability on the verdict sheet.[vii]