News & Knowledge
[…] The Roveranos had also obtained payments from six different bankruptcy trusts and entered into releases with same. The Supreme Court held that under the plain language of Section 7102(a.2), which contemplates apportioning liability to defendants and any “non-party ‘who has entered into a release with the plaintiff with respect to the action,’” the question of liability of those bankrupt entities should have been submitted to the jury.

Concurring and Dissenting Opinions