New Jersey Enacts Broader Pre-Suit Insurance Disclosure Statute
[…] New Jersey recently enacted legislation that requires pre-suit disclosures by insurers of policy limits. Under the new law, N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1.1, insurers are now required to disclose their policy limits in response to a written request for such information from a New Jersey-licensed attorney, even if the matter is not yet in suit. The statute is currently in effect.
New Jersey already has a pre-suit insurance disclosure statute N.J.S.A. 39:6A-13.2. However, whereas that statute applies only to private passenger automobile insurance policies, the new statute broadly applies to “all applicable insurance policies and any applicable umbrella or excess liability insurance policies issued by the insurer to the insured.” The new law requires written disclosure of policy limits for applicable policies within 30 days of the insurer’s receipt of the disclosure request.