News & Knowledge
[…] Skip to content

News & Knowledge

New York State Limits Damages in Pay Frequency Claims

Knowledge

New York State Limits Damages in Pay Frequency Claims

Key Takeaways:

  • New York amends pay frequency law through budget process

  • Under the amendment, damages in pay frequency law claims are significantly limited

  • The amendment applies immediately to cases currently pending and future cases

New York Labor Law (NYLL) Section 191 mandates that employers pay employees their wages within a certain frequency depending on the classification of employees. For employees that meet the definition of a “manual worker,” the law requires payment of wages “weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned.”  The law also expressly provides for an exception, whereby employers of a certain size are able to apply to the New York State Department of Labor (NYSDOL) seeking permission to pay manual workers on a bi-monthly basis.