News & Knowledge
[…] • New York State prohibits employer mandatory meetings on political and religious matters.

  • New York State Human Rights Law now protects interns from discrimination based on gender identity and expression.

 

New York State Enhances Criminal Penalties against Employers Guilty of Wage Theft

On September 6, 2023, Gov. Hochul signed Bill S2832-A/A154-A into law. The purpose of this law is to allow prosecutors to seek stronger penalties against employers who steal wages from workers. Specifically, the law amended Section 155.00 of the Penal Law to add “compensation for labor or services” to the definition of “property” and adds a subsection 10 for “workforce” which means “a group of one or more persons who work in exchange for wages.”

The law also amends Section 155.05 of the Penal Law to add a subsection (f) to define larceny by wage theft to mean the following: