Super Lawyers Honors Nearly Two-Thirds of Goldberg Segalla’s Upstate New York Attorneys

Sixty-six attorneys in Goldberg Segalla’s Albany, Buffalo, Rochester, and Syracuse offices have been listed in the 2019 Upstate New York edition of Super Lawyers. The range of practices these attorneys represent—including Workers’ Compensation, Construction, and Insurance—highlights the breadth and depth of Goldberg Segalla’s capabilities across the region.

Thomson Reuters publishes the annual compendium of outstanding lawyers who meet stringent requirements for professional achievement and who have attained a high degree of peer recognition. While just five percent of the total attorney population in each state is recognized by the publication, nearly two-thirds of Goldberg Segalla’s attorneys resident in Upstate New York are recognized on the Super Lawyers or Super Lawyers Rising Stars lists in the 2019 edition.

Partner Julie P. Apter was named to the Top 25: Women Upstate New York Super Lawyers list, making it her fourth year in a row to earn this distinction and partner Sean P. Beiter also received special recognition with 2019 making it his 10th year on the Super Lawyers list.

Firmwide, close to 180 of Goldberg Segalla’s attorneys across its 10-state domestic footprint have been selected for inclusion in Super Lawyers publications.

The Goldberg Segalla attorneys listed in the 2019 Upstate New York Super Lawyers are:

Albany:

William H. Baaki (Construction Litigation)
William J. Greagan (Construction Litigation)
Latha Raghavan (Medical Malpractice: Defense)

Buffalo:

Sharon Angelino (Insurance Coverage)
Michael E. Appelbaum (General Defense)
Julie A. Apter (State, Local, and Municipal Law)
Sean P. Beiter (Employment and Labor)
Christopher J. Belter (Business Litigation)
Jason Botticelli (Product Liability: Defense)
Richard A. Braden (Employment and Labor)
Marc W. Brown (Business Litigation)
Meghan W. Brown (General Defense)
Richard J. Cohen (Insurance Coverage)
Albert J. D’Aquino (Professional Liability: Defense)
Sarah J. Delaney (Insurance Coverage)
Christopher G. Floreale (General Litigation)
John P. Freedenberg (Product Liability: Defense)
Michael T. Glascott (Insurance Coverage)
Neil A. Goldberg (Product Liability: Defense)
Damon M. Gruber (Workers’ Compensation)
Jeffrey L. Kingsley (Insurance Coverage)
Kathleen J. Martin (Product Liability: Defense)
Paul D. McCormick (Insurance Coverage)
Colleen M. Murphy (Insurance Coverage)
Kenneth A. Patricia (General Litigation: Defense)
Cheryl A. Possenti (Product Liability: Defense)
Michael Rubin (Construction Litigation)
Jonathan Schapp (Business Litigation)
Thomas F. Segalla (Insurance Coverage)
Paul C. Steck (Insurance Coverage)
Susan E. Van Gelder (Civil Litigation: Defense)
Matthew C. Van Cessem (Employment and Labor)
Joseph C. Welter (Insurance Coverage)

Rochester:

Raul E. Martinez (General Litigation)
Patrick B. Naylon (Civil Litigation: Defense)

Syracuse:

Kenneth M. Alweis (Business Litigation)
David E. Leach (Construction Litigation)
Tracey A. McLean (Workers’ Compensation)
Lisa M. Robinson (Product Liability: Defense)

The following Goldberg Segalla attorneys are recognized on the 2019 upstate New York Super Lawyers Rising Stars list:

Albany:

Andrew R. Arbeit (Workers’ Compensation)
Zachary H. Pratt (Workers’ Compensation)

Buffalo:

Kenneth L. Bostick Jr. (General Litigation: Defense)
Ashlyn M. Capote (Insurance Coverage)
Neil A. Diegelman (Workers’ Compensation)
Adam R. Durst (Insurance Coverage)
Danielle S. Engel (Workers’ Compensation)
Joseph Hanna (Entertainment and Sports)
Christina G. Holdsworth (General Litigation)
Daniel T. Hunter (Business Litigation)
Arlow M. Linton (Civil Litigation: Defense)
James D. Macri (Business Litigation)
Christopher P. Maugans (Employment and Labor)
Dustin W. Osborne (Workers’ Compensation)
Ryan Pitman (Business Litigation)

Rochester:

Matthew J. Demarco (Workers’ Compensation)
Kelly A. Geary (Workers’ Compensation)
Danielle O. Nelson (Workers’ Compensation)
James M. Paulino II (Business Litigation)
Bradford J. Reid (Workers’ Compensation)

Syracuse:

John P. Coghlan (Medical Malpractice: Defense)
Cory A. DeCresenza (Workers’ Compensation)
Nathan J. Milner (Workers’ Compensation)
Shannon T. O’Connor (Civil Litigation: Defense)
Kristen L. Romano (Workers’ Compensation)
Aaron M. Schiffrik (General Litigation: Defense)
Heather K. Zimmerman (General Litigation: Defense)