Super Lawyers Honors 68 of Goldberg Segalla’s Upstate New York Attorneys in 2020

Sixty-eight attorneys in Goldberg Segalla’s Albany, Buffalo, Rochester, and Syracuse offices have been listed in the 2020 Upstate New York edition of Super Lawyers. The range of practices these attorneys represent—including Construction, Commercial Litigation, Business and Corporate Law, State and Municipal Law, Constitutional Law, Employment and Labor, Worker’s Compensation, Product Liability, and Insurance Coverage—highlights the breadth and depth of Goldberg Segalla’s capabilities across the region.

Thomson Reuters publishes the annual compendium of outstanding lawyers who meet stringent requirements for professional achievement and who have attained a high degree of peer recognition. While just five percent of the total attorney population in each state is recognized by the publication, nearly two-thirds of Goldberg Segalla’s attorneys resident in Upstate New York are recognized on the Super Lawyers or Super Lawyers Rising Stars lists in the 2020 edition.

Partner Julie P. Apter was named to the Top 25: Women Upstate New York Super Lawyers list, making it her fifth year in a row to earn this distinction.

Firmwide, close to 180 of Goldberg Segalla’s attorneys across its 10-state domestic footprint have been selected for inclusion in Super Lawyers publications.

The Goldberg Segalla attorneys listed in the 2020 Upstate New York Super Lawyers are:

Albany

William H. Baaki (Construction Litigation)
Latha Raghavan (Constitutional Law)

Buffalo

Sharon Angelino (Insurance Coverage)
Michael E. Appelbaum (General Defense)
Julie A. Apter (State, Local, and Municipal Law)
Sean P. Beiter (Employment and Labor)
Christopher J. Belter (Business Litigation)
Jason Botticelli (Product Liability: Defense)
Richard A. Braden (Employment and Labor)
Peter F. Brady (Personal Injury: General)
Marc W. Brown (Business Litigation)
Meghan W. Brown (General Defense)
Richard J. Cohen (Insurance Coverage)
Albert J. D’Aquino (Professional Liability: Defense)
Sarah J. Delaney (Insurance Coverage)
Christopher G. Floreale (General Litigation)
John P. Freedenberg (Product Liability: Defense)
Michael T. Glascott (Insurance Coverage)
Neil A. Goldberg (Product Liability: Defense)
Damon M. Gruber (Workers’ Compensation)
Jeffrey L. Kingsley (Insurance Coverage)
Kathleen J. Martin (Product Liability: Defense)
Paul D. McCormick (Insurance Coverage)
Colleen M. Murphy (Professional Liability: Defense)
Kenneth A. Patricia (General Litigation: Defense)
Cheryl A. Possenti (Product Liability: Defense)
Jonathan Schapp (Insurance Coverage)
Thomas F. Segalla (Insurance Coverage)
Paul C. Steck (Insurance Coverage)
Susan E. Van Gelder (Civil Litigation: Defense)
Matthew C. Van Vessem (Employment and Labor)
Joseph C. Welter (Environmental)
Kristin Klein Wheaton (Employment Litigation: Defense)

Rochester

Raul E. Martinez (Personal Injury General: Defense)
Patrick B. Naylon (Civil Litigation: Defense)

Syracuse

Kenneth M. Alweis (Business Litigation)
Tracey A. McLean (Workers’ Compensation)
Lisa M. Robinson (Product Liability: Defense)

The following Goldberg Segalla attorneys are recognized on the 2020 Upstate New York Super Lawyers Rising Stars list:

Albany

Said Ibrahim (Employment and Labor)
Andrew R. Arbeit (Workers’ Compensation)
Zachary H. Pratt (Workers’ Compensation)

Buffalo

Kenneth L. Bostick Jr. (Personal Injury General: Defense)
Ashlyn M. Capote (Insurance Coverage)
Samantha Catone (Personal Injury General: Defense)
Adam R. Durst (Insurance Coverage)
Danielle S. Engel (Workers’ Compensation)
Joseph Hanna (Entertainment and Sports)
Christina G. Holdsworth (General Litigation)
Anthony M. Kroese (Business/Corporate)
Arlow M. Linton (Civil Litigation: Defense)
James D. Macri (Business Litigation)
Christopher P. Maugans (Employment and Labor)
Dustin W. Osborne (Workers’ Compensation)
Ryan Pitman (Business Litigation)
Sarah M. Washington (Civil Litigation: Defense)

Rochester

Matthew J. Demarco (Workers’ Compensation)
Kelly A. Geary (Workers’ Compensation)
Mark A. Hauck (Workers’ Compensation)
Danielle O. Nelson (Workers’ Compensation)
James M. Paulino II (E-Discovery)
Bradford J. Reid (Workers’ Compensation)

Syracuse

Ashley Boisvert (General Litigation)
John P. Coghlan (Business/Corporate)
Cory A. DeCresenza (Workers’ Compensation)
Nathan J. Milner (Workers’ Compensation)
Shannon T. O’Connor (Employment and Labor)
Kristen L. Romano (Workers’ Compensation)
Aaron M. Schiffrik (General Litigation: Defense)